Resources
[…] Removing a GAL is difficult, as Wisconsin law grants them quasi-judicial immunity. The GAL’s role is…

  19. Challenging the Guardian ad litem

    What happens when you receive the recommendation of the Guardian ad litem, but you don’t agree with it? Is there anything you can do to challenge the recommendation? There is a procedural challenge to either the investigatory work or the recommendation made by the guardian ad litem under Wisconsin statutes. 767.407 (4m).  A status hearing…

  20. How to extend a Domestic Abuse Restraining order in Wisconsin

    If you have a domestic abuse restraining order is there a way to extend it?  The answer lies at sec. 813.12  (4) (c) 2 of the Wisconsin Statutes. “When an injunction expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until…

Featured Review of
Karp & Iancu, S.C. Family & Divorce Lawyers
by Douglas T. on Google

"The representation by Karp & Iancu that I received was very helpful to guide me through the difficult passage from marriage to divorce.